Sauvignon Blanc
Sauvignon Blanc is a white variety of French origin (VIVC 10790); in Austria it was once called Muskat-Sylvaner. Its area grew from 1,170 ha in 2015 to 1,454 ha in 2020, and more than half of it — 763 ha — is in Styria, where it is the leading variety of the Südsteiermark and Vulkanland Steiermark. Styrian Sauvignon Blanc is dry, with notes of elderflower, gooseberry, green pepper and passion fruit, from fresh to site-specific wines for ageing.
Wines from Sauvignon Blanc
Ried Czamillonberg Sauvignon BlancPolzWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Czamillonberg Sauvignon Blanc &ZeitPolzWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Czamillonberg Sauvignon Blanc CzamillaPolzWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data- Ried Gottscheber Schneiderhansl Sauvignon BlancAdam-LielegWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Grassnitzberg Licht Sauvignon BlancPolzWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Grassnitzberg Reserve Sauvignon Blanc 1STKTementWhite· dry· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Grassnitzberg Sauvignon BlancPolzWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Grassnitzberg Sauvignon Blanc 1STKTementWhite· dry· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Hochgrassnitzberg Sauvignon Blanc ReservePolzWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Kroissberg Sauvignon BlancZahelWhite· dry· Viennano price data- Ried Obere Ranz Sauvignon BlancGrossWhite· dry· Südsteiermarkno price data
- Ried Oberer Kranachberg Sauvignon BlancAdam-LielegWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data
- Ried Pössnitzberg Sauvignon BlancErzherzog Johann WeineWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Pössnitzberg Sauvignon BlancPolzWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Pössnitzberg Trockenbeerenauslese Sauvignon BlancErwin SabathiWhite· sweet· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Pössnitzberger Sorgenbrecher Sauvignon BlancErwin SabathiWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Sernau König Sauvignon Blanc Große STK LageTementWhite· dry· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Steinbach Sauvignon BlancPolzWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Theresienhöhe Sauvignon Blanc TheresePolzWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Theresienhöhe Sauvignon Blanc Therese &ZEITPolzWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Theresienhöhe Sauvignon Blanc Therese ReservePolzWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Witscheiner Herrenberg Sauvignon BlancPolzWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Witscheiner Herrenberg Sauvignon Blanc &ZeitPolzWhite· Südsteiermarkno price data
Ried Zieregg Kapelle Sauvignon BlancTementWhite· dry· Südsteiermarkno price data
